menu
Logo
Ohio Football Topic
Topic: 2010 attendance
Page: 1 of 1
Pataskala
General User
P
Member Since: 7/8/2010
Location: At least six feet away from anybody else
Post Count: 9,465
person
mail
Pataskala
mail
Posted: 12/22/2010 9:08 AM
The NCAA has issued the final reported (emphasize that because, as we all know, some fudging goes on) attendance figures.  OU was fourth in the MAC with 19,046 per game, behind Temps and CMU (at 3-9, go figure that one) with just over 20,000 and Toledo.  The 'Cats led the MAC -- and were 71st in the nation -- in percent of capacity at 79.36.
John C. Wanamaker
General User
Member Since: 1/2/2005
Post Count: 1,103
mail
John C. Wanamaker
mail
Posted: 12/22/2010 11:43 AM
Here is our breakdown, tell me what is funny about those numbers, and I wonder what the statistical odds are of five of the six games ending in a "5" and four of those five games ending in attendance of "55".  If we are going make it up, let's make it look real anyway.

22,955
19,455
19,855
21,645
15,255
15,112
Mike Coleman
Administrator
Member Since: 12/21/2004
Location: Near the Pristine Sandy Shores of Lake Erie, OH
Post Count: 1,999
mail
Mike Coleman
mail
Posted: 12/22/2010 12:14 PM
I understand these are reported figures, but is the six-game figure a single-season record for reported attendance?
anorris
General User
Member Since: 7/7/2010
Location: Bristol, CT
Post Count: 2,262
mail
anorris
mail
Posted: 12/22/2010 12:47 PM
Mike Coleman wrote:expand_more
I understand these are reported figures, but is the six-game figure a single-season record for reported attendance?
Seems like it would be -- here are the recent numbers:

Football Attendance

        2010 (5-3)

Wofford        22,955
Toledo        19,455
Bowling Green    19,855
Akron            21,645
Louisiana        15,255
Buffalo        15,112

Total            114,277
Avg            19,046

        2009 (9-5)

Connecticut        24,617
Cal Poly        16,018
Miami            20,188
Kent State        17,968
Northern Illinois    14,756
Temple        14,135

Total            107,682
Avg            17,947

        2008 (4-8)

Central Michigan    18,268
VMI            19,938
Buffalo        10,042
Bowling Green    15,018
Akron            13,114

Total            76,380
Avg            15,276

        2007 (6-6)

Gardner-Webb    19,823
Wyoming        16,781
Kent State        18,297
Eastern Michigan    17,031
Temple        15,632
Miami            11,438

Total            99,002
Avg            16,500

        2006 (9-5)

Tennessee-Martin    15,010
Bowling Green    18,546
Western Michigan    15,026
Buffalo        19,409
Akron            15,631

Total            83,724
Avg            16,724
Ted Thompson
Administrator
Member Since: 11/11/2004
Location: MAC Play
Post Count: 7,950
mail
Ted Thompson
mail
Posted: 12/22/2010 1:44 PM
John C. Wanamaker wrote:expand_more
Here is our breakdown, tell me what is funny about those numbers, and I wonder what the statistical odds are of five of the six games ending in a "5" and four of those five games ending in attendance of "55".  If we are going make it up, let's make it look real anyway.

22,955
19,455
19,855
21,645
15,255
15,112


LOL. Glad I wasn't the only one who was thinking that. However, 5 is a magical number at Ohio so...
L.C.
General User
LC
Member Since: 9/1/2005
Post Count: 10,584
person
mail
L.C.
mail
Posted: 12/22/2010 2:29 PM
Interesting stuff. If you ignore the mid-week games, the averages are going up steadily each year, and reached 20,977 this year. Sellouts for Saturday games in Peden are getting closer to reality. 

I also note that FCS games do not show any drop in attendance.  In fact, Wofford, GW, and VMI were the highest attended games in their respective years. Interestingly, though, non-BCS FBS games were poorly attended, with lower turnouts for both Louisiana Lafayette and Wyoming.
Robert Fox
General User
RF
Member Since: 11/17/2004
Location: Knoxville, TN
Post Count: 2,039
person
mail
Robert Fox
mail
Posted: 12/22/2010 2:50 PM
I suspect a lot of our attendance fluctuations have more to do with time of year than with perceived quality of opponent. The previous IAA opponents are early in the season (first game?), where the non-BCS opponents may have been less attractive weekends (no theme weekends like parents, or siblings, etc.).
L.C.
General User
LC
Member Since: 9/1/2005
Post Count: 10,584
person
mail
L.C.
mail
Posted: 12/22/2010 2:54 PM
No doubt that's true, Robert, and I'm sure that weather plays a factor, too. The one FCS game that had weak attendance was UT-Martin, but since then it hasn't seemed to impact attendance, contrary to the predictions of some posters on this board. I'm not trying to imply that attendance of those games is better than others, just that it isn't a negative.
Jeff McKinney
Moderator
JM
Member Since: 11/12/2004
Post Count: 6,163
person
mail
Jeff McKinney
mail
Posted: 12/22/2010 3:00 PM
Ted Thompson wrote:expand_more
Here is our breakdown, tell me what is funny about those numbers, and I wonder what the statistical odds are of five of the six games ending in a "5" and four of those five games ending in attendance of "55".  If we are going make it up, let's make it look real anyway.

22,955
19,455
19,855
21,645
15,255
15,112


LOL. Glad I wasn't the only one who was thinking that. However, 5 is a magical number at Ohio so...


JCW:  Maybe there'll be some amendments made. 
Tyler
General User
Member Since: 7/7/2010
Location: AZ
Post Count: 894
mail
Tyler
mail
Posted: 12/22/2010 3:07 PM
L.C. wrote:expand_more
Interesting stuff. If you ignore the mid-week games, the averages are going up steadily each year, and reached 20,977 this year. Sellouts for Saturday games in Peden are getting closer to reality. 

I also note that FCS games do not show any drop in attendance.  In fact, Wofford, GW, and VMI were the highest attended games in their respective years. Interestingly, though, non-BCS FBS games were poorly attended, with lower turnouts for both Louisiana Lafayette and Wyoming.


That first 15,000 wasn't a mid-week game. It was the Halloween game against Louisiana. Looking at that number compared to the other Saturdays cements the fact that we shouldn't schedule home games on Halloween.

The Wofford and GW games were the season openers and VMI was homecoming. Clearly it doesn't matter who we schedule for those, they are always going to be highly attended. Wofford only drew 2000 less than UConn did in last year's opener.
C Money
General User
Member Since: 8/28/2010
Post Count: 3,420
mail
C Money
mail
Posted: 12/22/2010 4:05 PM
Youngstown Bobcat wrote:expand_more
The Wofford and GW games were the season openers and VMI was homecoming. Clearly it doesn't matter who we schedule for those, they are always going to be highly attended. Wofford only drew 2000 less than UConn did in last year's opener.



I seem to remember a season opener earlier in the decade (SEMU St.? Northeastern?) that was sparsely attended. As in wow-this-is-college-football? sparse. Maybe that's just more evidence that even though we haven't made it to where we want to be, we are heading in the right direction.
anorris
General User
Member Since: 7/7/2010
Location: Bristol, CT
Post Count: 2,262
mail
anorris
mail
Posted: 12/23/2010 1:44 AM
We really did have a good home schedule this year, with regards to days (only one weeknight), timing (more early than late, which helps with weather, and no games with students gone), and opponent (as bad as they are, teams like BG and Akron on Homecoming and Parents weekends definitely help getting spouses/families from the area interested -- often they have some connection to many of the MAC schools).
Showing Messages: 1 - 12 of 12
MAC News Links
Tuesday, May 12, 2026



extra small (< 576px)
small (>= 576px)
medium (>= 768px)
large (>= 992px)
x-large (>= 1200px)
xx-large (>= 1400px)